Wage Garnishment in Texas: Is Your Paycheck Protected?
[…] - How To Deal With Overwhelming Debt in Texas
- Are There Any Resources for People Facing Wage Garnishment in Texas?
Can Creditors Garnish Your Wages in Texas?
No. Texas is one of four U.S. states that doesn’t allow wage garnishment for non-governmental obligations like credit card debt.
In Texas, your wages can only be garnished for child support, tax debt, and federal student loans.
What Is Wage Garnishment?
Wage garnishment allows creditors to collect a debt by taking money directly from your paycheck. It’s regulated mostly by state law. Section 28 of Article 16 of the Texas Constitution prohibits wage garnishment for consumer debt and most other kinds of debt. It states:
No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal maintenance.
In states where creditors can garnish your paycheck for consumer debt, they usually have to get a money judgment from the court first. Creditors in those states are also limited by law on how much they can take each paycheck.
Upsolve Member Experiences